Visa-Exempt Entry and Landing Visas

According to the Bureau of Consular Affairs (BOCA), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa-exemption entry program. Please consult the webpage of BOCA for additional requirements (including validity of passports, etc):

  • 90 days: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , and Vatican City State.
  • 30 days: Australia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A..
  • The nationals of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to apply to the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Four Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan” of National Immigration Agency for Entry Permit before coming to Taiwan. Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the country.

Visa Application

If you do need to apply for a visa, detailed information are available from BOCA.

Please contact the local arrangement chair Shin-Cheng Mu (scmwww.iis.sinica.edu.tw_pages_email.jpg) if you need an invitation letter for the visa application.

Visitors from People's Republic of China

持中華人民共和國護照之與會人士可以個人旅遊觀光或從事專業活動名義來臺。

  • 如您設籍於在北京、上海、廈門,建議依照內政部大陸地區人民來臺從事個人旅遊觀光活動送件須知(mirror),經由核可之旅行社至線上系統申請,或親至服務站臨櫃申請入出境許可證。
  • 其他與會者請參照內政部大陸地區專業人士申請來臺從事專業活動送件須知。該須知中「三、應備文件」一節明載所需文件包括申請書、邀請函、保證書、行程表等等。
    • 現居中國大陸者請將以下文件電子檔寄至 scmwww.iis.sinica.edu.tw_pages_email.jpg
      • 申請書(mirror)一分,依須知三之(一)項要求填寫完畢並簽名。
      • 須知三(一)要求之照片、居民身分證正反面掃描檔案等。照片可使用圖檔,由本會代為沖洗。
      • 須知三(二)要求之「相關專業造詣或職務證明文件」。教授們可請所屬系所開具證明;學生可掃瞄學生證。
      • 為填寫其他文件,請告知中文姓名寫法及出生年月日。
    • 本會將準備邀請函、保證書等其餘所需文件,代為向內政部申請。
    • 申請通過後將通知與會者,並將證件及相關文件寄出。
    • 該須知提及與會者「應於預定來臺之日十四日前提出申請」。但居住中國大陸地區之與會人士可能須持台灣入境許可另向中國有關單位辦理出國申請。請查閱相關規定,並及早辦理。
  • 現居港、澳或海外者,依規定須由海外及台灣分開送件:
    • 請下載申請書(mirror),依須知三之(一)項要求填寫完畢並簽名,貼上照片、證件影印本等。
    • 準備須知三(二)要求之「相關專業造詣或職務證明文件」。教授們可請所屬系所開具證明;學生可掃瞄學生證。
    • 將上述文件掃描後寄至 scmwww.iis.sinica.edu.tw_pages_email.jpg,並告知方便的收件地址。本會將須知三所需之其餘文件,如邀請函、行程表、計畫等文件正本寄至申請者。
    • 請申請者持申請表及所需文件正本至鄰近之駐外館處送件。繳費後將得到一張收據。
    • 請將收據掃描後 email 至 scmwww.iis.sinica.edu.tw_pages_email.jpg,或傳真至 +886 2 2782 4814。本會將同時辦理相關申請手續。申請通過後將通知與會者,並將證件及相關文件寄出。
  • 如須其他文件協助,請與本會連絡。

相關文件協助請與本會當地安排人員穆信成(scmwww.iis.sinica.edu.tw_pages_email.jpg)連絡。

 
visa.txt · Last modified: 2011/10/14 13:38 by scm     Back to top
Recent changes RSS feed Creative Commons License Donate Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki Design by LouisWolf